Privacy Policy

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

This site is governed by French legislation relating to copyright law, trademark law and, generally, to intellectual property rights.

The general Site structure, software, text, images, videos, sound, expertise, animations and, more generally, all information and content appearing on the Site are, except if otherwise stated, the property of Monitweb or are subject to user or performance rights. These elements are governed by copyright protection laws.

Any representation, modification, reproduction, distortion, either total or partial, of all or a part of the Site and its content, by any method and using any medium, constitutes counterfeiting according to articles L335-2 onwards of the "Code de la Propriété Intellectuelle” (Intellectual Property Code).

These Terms and Conditions do not grant any licence for using brands, logos or photographs belonging to MonitWeb.

The Site databases, if present, are protected by provisions relating to legal protection of databases. As such, MonitWeb’ expressly prohibits any reuse, reproduction or extraction of elements from their databases. The user will be held responsible for any unauthorised reuse, reproduction or extraction.

MonitWeb reserves the right to remove immediately, and without prior formal notice, any content, message, text, image, graphic which contravene any law or regulation in force.

Should you wish to use any Site content (text, image, etc.), you must obtain express prior written permission from MonitWeb by writing to the address specified in the “Legal Information" section.

RESPECT FOR PRIVACY

As a user of this Site, you are required to respect applicable legislation, and especially provisions made by the law on data protection and civil liberties, violation of which is subject to criminal penalties.

In particular it is prohibited to collect or misuse information, especially any personal information which you may access and generally to commit any act which is likely to undermine privacy, honour, sensitivity, brand image, reputation of any natural person or legal entity and especially that of MonitWeb, by avoiding any defamatory, provocative, malicious, derogatory or threatening comment or message via any medium.

PRIVACY POLICY

In order to provide a better service, during your navigation of the Site, MonitWeb may collect personal data about you, which is processed using electronic means.

The personal data that may be collected is destined for use solely by MonitWeb services to allow you to benefit from the services offered on the Site and inform you about products and services. No other personal information concerning you will be shared with a third party or used for another means. In accordance with the Data Protection and Civil Liberties law of 6th January 1978, you have the right to access, modify, rectify and remove the personal data that we have collected (Article 34 of the “Informatique et Libertés” law).

To exercise this right, contact:
MonitWeb through contact[at]monitweb.com

As specified above, you may withdraw your permission, without charge, for your personal data to be used for canvassing purposes.

The Site is not designed to receive confidential information from you. Consequently, and with the exception of the personal data specified above, any information, in whatever form – documents, data, graphics, questions, suggestions, concepts, remarks, or anything else – which you communicate on the Site will not be treated confidentially under any circumstances. Therefore, when you send information to us, we have the right to use, reproduce, publish, modify or communicate it in order to process your request.

Visitors to the Site are informed that information (“cookies”) may be temporarily saved on the hard disk of their computer in order to facilitate Site navigation. Visitors authorise these cookies. Cookies send data that is not used for identification but to record information relating to your navigation of the Site. They enable analysis to be made about visitors to the Site and about their visit, etc., in order to improve the quality of the Site. The user is free to refuse cookies by configuring the browser according to the methods detailed on the site http://www.cnil.fr/english. However, blocking these cookies will result in certain services being unavailable.